Northeastern Connecticut

Transit District

Winter/Spring

Schedule 2011

860-774-3902 fax: 860-779-2056 email: nectdinfo@nectd.org web: nectd.org

Northeastern Connecticut Transit District provides public transportation to northeastern Connecticut and is open to

ALL members of the public.

The District provides deviated fixed route service where persons may pick up the bus at the designated stops or you may flag the bus down at a viable/safe location for pick-up along its route. Additionally, the bus may be deviated from the published route by contacting the District by 1:00 p.m. the day prior to the pick up date. Due to scheduling constraints -- off route service may be limited.

When requested – the District will provide alternative format schedules and other transit related information. If you or someone you know that has limited English proficiency – we will help.

Each of our buses is fully ADA certified and have wheel chair lifts. Additionally, our buses are equipped with bicycle racks.

For delays and/or cancellations tune to am 1350 WINY.

The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation, denied benefits, or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level. Any person who believes that he/she has been subjected to discrimination or retaliation based on their race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level may file a Title

VI complaint.

For more information about this policy and the complaint process contact us at 860-774-1253 (extension 14).

ALL Rides are $1.00 (Discount Tickets (15 Rides - $10) Available Ask Your Driver or Call Us.

860 - 774 - 3902

Monday - Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m

Northeastern Connecticut Transit District

2011 Winter/Spring Schedule

Northern LoopNorthern LoopNorthern Loop

(Monday – Friday) *Shift Ends –transfer required ORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request Only, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902

# Arrival/DeparturArrival/DeparturArrival/Departure (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)
1 1a 23 3a 4 4a 5 6 7 8 9 10 Day Kimball Hospital, (Main Ent./ER), Putnam Dempsey Center Medical Services on Route 44 Little River Apartments, (Sabin/Recreation Park Rd.) Putnam Bulger/St. Onge Housing (Wicker/Rt. 171), Putnam Church/Providence St., Putnam Ella Grasso/Dana Ct. Housing, Putnam Walmart, Putnam Thompson Town Hall Stop & Shop/Big Lot/Sears, Putnam Hampshire Heights, (office) Putnam Putnam Medical Plaza Price Chopper, Putnam 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30
ORO ORO
8:35 ORO 10:35 ORO 12:35 ORO 2:35 OROORO
ORO
8:45 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 4:45
ORO
8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 1:55 2:55 3:55 4:55
9:00 --12:00 --3:00 --
-10:00 11:00 -1:00 2:00 -4:00 -
9:10 -11:05 -1:05 -3:05 --
9:15 10:10 -12:10 1:10 2:10 -4:10 5:10
9:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 1:20* 2:20 3:20 4:20 -
11 Attawaugan Crossing (Rt. 12/Church St.) 8:20 5:20

Southern LoopSouthern LoopSouthern Loop

(Monday – Friday) *Shift Ends –transfer required ORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request Only, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902

# Arrival/DeparturArrival/DeparturArrival/Departure (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)
1 Main Street Exchange,(Citizen’s Bank Side) Killingly 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30
1a Green Hollow Medical ORO
2 Big Y/Family Dollar, Danielson -9:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 1:35 2:35 3:35 4:35
3 Ocean State Plaza, (Job Lot) Brooklyn 8:40 9:40 10:40 11:40 12:40 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:40
4 Salem Village, (office) Brooklyn 8:42 9:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 1:42 ORO
5 Quinebaug Senior Center/NDDH, Brooklyn 8:47 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 ORO
6 East Brooklyn ORO
7 Maple Courts (office), Danielson 8:52 9:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 1:52 ORO
8 Quinebaug Valley Community College (main door) 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 1:55 2:55 3:55 4:55
9 Rogers (Williamsville Rd & Robinwood Blvd.) 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00
10 Killingly Commons, (Target and Stop & Shop), Dayville 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 1:10* 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10
11 Aldi’s Plaza 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15* 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15
12 United Services 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 1:18 2:18 3:18 4:18 -
12a Birchwood Terrace ORO
13 Learning Center, Danielson 9:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 1:20 2:20 3:20 ORO -
14 Killingly Library, Danielson 9:25 10:25 11:25 12:25 1:25 2:25 3:25 4:25 -
14a Killingly Community Center ORO

North - South ShuttleNorth - South ShuttleNorth - South ShuttleNorth - South Shuttle

(Monday – Friday) *Shift Ends –transfer required ORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request OnlyORO - On Request Only, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902, please call 860-774-3902

# South to North Shuttle Arrival/DeparturArrival/DeparturArrival/Departure (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)
1 Ocean State Plaza, (Job Lot) Brooklyn --8:45 10:15 12:05 1:35 3:25 5:105:105:10
2 Main Street Exchange,(Citizen’s Bank Side) Killingly --8:50 10:20 12:10 1:40 3:30 5:155:155:15
3 Quinebaug Valley Community College (main door) --8:55 10:25 12:15 1:45 3:35 5:205:205:20
4 Killingly Commons, (Target and Stop & Shop), Dayville --9:00 10:30 12:20* 1:50 3:40 5:255:255:25
5 Attawaugan Crossing 7:20 -9:10 10:40 12:30 2:00 3:50
5a Killingly Industrial Park OROORO
5b Putnam Industrial Park OROORO
6 Day Kimball Hospital, (Main Ent./ER), Putnam 7:30 -9:20 10:50 12:40 2:10 4:00
7 Price Chopper, Putnam 7:35 -9:25 10:55 12:45 2:15 4:05
8 Walmart, Putnam 7:40 -9:30 11:00 12:50 2:20 4:10
9 Thompson Town Hall 7:50 --11:10 -2:30 4:20
# North to South Shuttle Arrival/DeparturArrival/DeparturArrival/Departure (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary 5 minutes +/-)
1 Thompson Town Hall -7:50 -11:10 -2:30 4:20
2 Walmart, Putnam -8:00 9:30 11:20 12:50 2:40 4:30
3 Price Chopper, Putnam -8:10 9:35 11:25 12:55 2:45 4:35
4 Day Kimball Hospital, (Main Ent./ER), Putnam -8:15 9:40 11:30 1:00 2:50 4:40
4a Putnam Industrial Park OROORO
4b Killingly Industrial Park OROORO
5 Attawaugan Crossing -8:25 9:50 11:40 1:10 3:00 4:50
6 Killingly Commons, Dayville -8:30 9:55 11:45 1:15 3:05 4:55
7 Quinebaug Valley Community College (main door) -8:35 10:05 11:55 1:25 3:15 5:00
8 Main Street Exchange,(Citizen’s Bank Side) Killingly -8:40 10:10 12:00 1:30 3:20 5:05
9 Ocean State Plaza, (Job Lot) Brooklyn -8:45 10:15 12:05 1:35 3:25 5:10

ALL Rides are $1.00

Discount Tickets (15 Rides - $10) Available Ask Your Driver or Call Us.

The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation, denied benefits, or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level. Any person who believes that he/she has been subjected to discrimination or retaliation based on their race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level may file a Title VI complaint. For more information about this policy and the complaint process contact us at 860-774-1253 (extension 14).

public transportation for everyone -860 - 774 - 3902

The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District provides public transportation to northeastern Connecticut

and is open to ALL members of the public.

The District provides deviated fixed route service where persons may pick up the bus at the designated stops or you may flag the bus down at a viable/safe location for pick-up along its route. Additionally, the bus may be deviated from the published route by contacting the District by 1:00 p.m. the day prior to the pick up date. Due to scheduling constraints -- off route service may be limited.

When requested – the District will provide alternative format schedules and other transit related information. If you or someone you know that has limited English proficiency – we will help.

Each of our buses is fully ADA certified and have wheel chair lifts. Additionally, our buses are equipped with bicycle racks.

For delays and/0r cancellations tune to am 1350 WINY.

The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation, denied benefits, or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level. Any person who believes that he/she has been subjected to discrimination or retaliation based on their race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level may file a Title VI complaint.

For more information about this policy and the complaint process contact us at 860-774-1253 (extension 14).

ALL Rides are $1.00 (Discount Tickets (15 Rides - $10) Available Ask Your Driver or Call Us.

860 - 774 - 3902

Monday - Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m

Northeastern Connecticut

Transit District

Winter/Spring

Weekender Schedule 2011

860-774-3902 fax: 860-779-2056 email: nectdinfo@nectd.org web: nectd.org

Northeastern Connecticut Transit District

WeekenderWeekenderWeekenderWeekenderWeekender

Saturday and SundaySaturday and SundaySaturday and SundaySaturday and SundaySaturday and Sunday

Arrival/DeparturArrival/DeparturArrival/Departure (may vary by 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary by 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary by 5 minutes +/-)e (may vary by 5 minutes +/-)
Departure Arrival Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive
Killingly (Main Street Exchange) to Killingly Commons Day Kimball Hospital Riverfront Commons Wal-Mart 7:307:30 7:35 9:009:00 9:10 10:3510:35 10:45 12:0512:05 12:15 1:301:30 1:40 ---
7:45 9:25 11:00 12:30
7:55 9:30 11:05 12:35
8:00 9:40 11:10 12:40
Departure Arrival Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive
ThompsonThompson (Town Hall) to (Town Hall) to Killingly Commons Danielson Main Street Ocean State Plaza, Brooklyn 8:10 8:35 9:50 10:10 11:20 11:40 12:50 1:10 ----
8:50 10:20 11:50 1:20
8:55 10:30 12:00 1:25
Departure Arrival Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive Depart/ArriveDepart/Arrive
PutnamPutnam (Riverfront Commons) to (Riverfront Commons) to Killingly Commons Danielson Main Street Ocean State Plaza, Brooklyn 8:20 8:35 10:00 10:10 11:30 11:40 1:00 1:10 --
8:50 10:20 11:50 1:20 -
8:55 10:30 12:00 1:25 -

The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District provides public transportation to northeastern Connecticut and is open to ALL members of the public. The District provides deviated fixed route. Persons may pick up the bus at the designated stops or you may flag the bus down at a viable/safe location for pick-up along its route. Additionally, the bus may be deviated from the published route by contacting the District by 1:00 p.m. the day prior to the pick up date. Due to scheduling constraints -- off route service may be limited. When requested – the District will provide alternative format schedules and other information. If you or someone you know that has limited English proficiency – we will help. Each of our buses is fully ADA certified and have wheel chair lifts. Additionally, our buses are equipped with bicycle racks. The Northeastern Connecticut Transit District is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation, denied benefits, or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level. Any person who believes that he/she has been subjected to discrimination or retaliation based on their race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income level may file a Title VI complaint. For more information about this policy and the complaint process contact us at 860-774-1253 (extension 14). ALL Rides are $1.00 (Discount Tickets (15 Rides - $10) Available Ask Your Driver or Call Us. )

860 - 774 - 3902

Public Transportation for Everyone in Northeastern Connecticut